Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2000 |
Time: | 09:47 |
Type: |  Beechcraft 1900C-1 |
Operator: | Avirex |
Registration: | TR-LFK |
MSN: | UC-133 |
First flight: | 1990 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) NE of Moanda Airport (MFF) ( Gabon)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Libreville Airport (LBV/FOOL), Gabon |
Destination airport: | Moanda Airport (MFF/FOOD), Gabon |
Narrative:The local Gabonese Power Supply Company (S.E.E.G.) chartered a Beechcraft 1900 plane from the Avirex company for a flight from Libreville to Moanda.
Last contact with the flight was when the flight was cleared to 4100 feet. The aircraft was later found to have crashed on approach to runway 14; weather included fog and mist.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» L'Union, 19 May 2000
» Nick Charlemagne
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Libreville Airport to Moanda Airport as the crow flies is 480 km (300 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.