Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAY 2000
Type:Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:MAF PNG - Missionary Aviation Fellowship
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Erave Airport (ERE) (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Erave Airport (ERE), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Batri Airstrip, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Passengers were robbed by three hijackers during a domestic flight to Batri. The hijackers forced the pilot to return to Erave, where they deplaned and escaped.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Erave Airport to Batri Airstrip as the crow flies is 11 km (7 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share