Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAY 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-301
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: F-OHZ.
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80E1A2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 284
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 298
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:near Manila (Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Flightnumber: 812
Narrative:
Passengers robbed; hijacker jumped out with homemade parachute- he was killed in the jump.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport to Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport as the crow flies is 959 km (599 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share