| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 05 JUN 2000 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 |
| Operator: | Ghana Airlink |
| Registration: | G 524 |
| C/n / msn: | 10535 |
| First flight: | 1976-09-23 (23 years 9 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 532-7 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 52 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC) (Ghana)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tamale Airport (TML/DGLE), Ghana |
| Destination airport: | Accra-Kotoka Airport (ACC/DGAA), Ghana |
| Flightnumber: | 200 |
Narrative:Ghana Airlink Flight 200 came in to land at Accra Kotoka Airport on pouring rain. The aircraft touched down hard, nose first, on the runway 21 threshold causing the fuselage to break in two.
Ghana Airlink is a cooperation between Ghana Airways and Ghana Air Force, who supplied both Fokker F-27 planes.
Events:
Sources:
» AP
» Frans van Zelm
» Tommy Maurer
Photos

Ghana Air Force Fokker F-27-600 G524, photo taken by at Woensdrecht, 28 July 1996 by Frank Noort (
Scramble)
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tamale Airport to Accra-Kotoka Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.