Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2000 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32B |
Operator: | Aviatrans-K Airlines |
Registration: | UR-48054 |
MSN: | 2804 |
First flight: | 1992 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2799 |
Cycles: | 1985 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-20 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Lima-25 airstrip ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Lima-25 airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:The Antonov was landing at the Lima-25 airstrip in southern Sudan when a crowd of some 300 local residents ran out onto the runway. The captain groundlooped the aircraft to the right to avoid crashing into them. The aircraft collided with obstacles as a result.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.