ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-241ER PP-VNN São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 June 2000
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-241ER
Operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VNN
MSN: 23803/161
First flight: 1987-01-04 (13 years 5 months)
Total airframe hrs:49134
Cycles:20212
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Destination airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Flightnumber: 886
Narrative:
Varig Flight 886 to Lima, Peru, experienced an uncontained failure of the HPC stage 3-9 spool in the No. 2 (right) General Electric CF6-80C2B2 engine during takeoff. The flight crew reported that at a speed of about 60 knots, they heard a loud bang. They rejected the takeoff and stopped the airplane on the runway. The copilot opened the right-side cockpit window to look out and advised the pilot that there was a fire around the right main landing gear. The flight crew reported that they then attempted to taxi clear of the fire but stopped the airplane on the runway again when they realized it was the engine that was on fire and ordered an evacuation. Although the flight crew discharged both fire bottles into the No. 2 engine nacelle, the fire continued until it was extinguished by airport fire department personnel.

Probable Cause:

Contributing factors (translated from Portuguese):
Material factor
(1) Design Deficiency - Contributed
The inspection by penetrating liquid, scheduled to be executed on the HPC stage 3-9 spool, failed to ensure the detection of cracks caused by DTF ("Dwell-Time Fatigue"), such as that caused the failure in this accident.
(2) Deficiency manufacturing - Contributed
The HPC stages 3-9 spool failure occurred because the existence of an area of quasi-cleavage, originating from the manufacturing process of the same.

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Uncontained engine failure
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendation A-00-104
» FAA Airworthiness Directive 2001-10-07

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive
NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-767-241ER-PP-VNN
accident date: 07-06-2000
type: Boeing 767-241ER
registration: PP-VNN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP to Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport as the crow flies is 3463 km (2164 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org