ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Ultra HB-VLZ Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 12 June 2000
Time:15:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Operator:SkyWork Airlines
Registration: HB-VLZ
MSN: 560-0446
First flight: 1997
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH), Switzerland
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered runway excursion after a late touchdown on runway 14 at Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland.
The undercarriage, fuselage, wings and the engines were damaged.

The approach was flown at high speed. The undercarriage was lowered at 1,5 NM short of the runway. At 1 NM the approach speed was 230 kt (Vref +128kt). The aircraft passed the runway threshold at 100 feet altitude. Then flaps were selected at an indicated airspeed of 200 kts. The aircraft touched down at 134 kt (Vref+ 32 kt) and thrust reversers were selected. The copilot called for a go around but the captain steered the plane 30° to the right off the runway. The aircraft left the runway at 74 kt and came to rest at about 200 m past the runway end.

Probable Cause:

CAUSES
The accident was due to the following factors:
- Choice of approach speed and high speed contact with the ground
- The copilot was too late in adding power.
- Lack of guidelines for approaches by good visibility.
- Poor collaboration pilots because of a lack of mutual acceptance.
- Restricted distant vision of the PIC due to not wearing his glasses.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Switzerlnd
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: Nr. 1726
Download report: Final report

Classification:
High speed landing
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Farnborough Airport to Zürich-Kloten Airport as the crow flies is 790 km (494 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org