ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323493
Date: | Monday 12 June 2000 |
Time: | |
Type: | Antonov An-28 |
Owner/operator: | Tepavia Trans |
Registration: | ER-AJB |
MSN: | 1AJ003-09 |
Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
Engine model: | Glushenkov TVD-10B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kamituga Airport -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Kamituga Airport (FZPB) |
Narrative:Whilst landing at Kamituga, DR Congo, the shock absorber of the left main landing gear support failed due to a gas explosion, followed by destruction of the brake pipes and loss of hydraulics.
The fuel tanks in the left wing broke and fuel ignited. The aircraft became uncontrollable, veered to the left and collided with metal structures of a hangar and subsequently collided with a lorry causing an explosion. The crew managed to escape through the right blister with both pilots suffering severe burns.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 