ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81) N16884 Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-81 (MD-81)
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N16884
MSN: 48074/1026
First flight: 1981-08-25 (18 years 10 months)
Total airframe hrs:45834
Cycles:36189
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW), United States of America
Flightnumber: 481
Narrative:
During an engine test run at gate C115, the empty aircraft ran forward and collided with terminal C. At the time of the accident, the aircraft was prepared for the 1st flight of the day and 6 cleaners were aboard the plane.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» CNN
» JACDEC
» Tommy Maurer

Photos

photo of MD-81-N16884
accident date: 14-06-2000
type: McDonnell Douglas MD-81
registration: N16884

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI as the crow flies is 778 km (486 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

MD-80

  • 1194 built
  • 14th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org