| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 JUN 2000 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2R4C |
| Operator: | Yemenia Airways |
| Registration: | 7O-ACQ |
| C/n / msn: | 23129/1034 |
| First flight: | 1984-06-14 (16 years ) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan |
Narrative:Despite their plans to carry out a runway 36 approach, the crew landed straight-in on runway 18. The aircraft departed the side of the runway. The nose gear collapsed as it contacted obstructions.
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep File : 00002500
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.