Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 JUN 2000
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:M.W. Ward
Registration: C-FWAH
C/n / msn: 240
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Yellowknife Water Aerodrome, NT (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake Airport, AB, Canada
Destination airport:Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT, Canada
Narrative:
The pilot and owner of float equipped DHC-6 Twin Otter C-FWAH (and founder of Wardair) flew from Edmonton/Cooking Lake to the Yellowknife Water Aerodrome. There were three passengers and about 700 pounds of supplies on board.
Upon arrival at Yellowknife, the pilot selected full fine pitch on the propellers, then selected 20 degrees of flap for the cross wind landing, to the north, at the Back Bay. Upon touchdown, the aircraft porpoised, bounced back into the air, then porpoised again and bounced back into the air. On the third bounce, the left wing dropped, the left float dug into the water and the aircraft swerved to the left. The right wing then dug into the water and became detached from the aircraft. The aircraft came to a stop resting on its damaged floats. The four occupants vacated the substantially damaged aircraft and were rescued, within minutes, by a nearby power boat operator. There were no injuries. The wind was from 100 degrees true at 13 knots and visibility was 15 statute miles.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2000C0593

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edmonton/Cooking Lake Airport, AB to Yellowknife Waterdrome, NT as the crow flies is 1000 km (625 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share