ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22C N286 Cagayancillo
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22C
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: N286
MSN: 86
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Cagayancillo (   Philippines)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayancillo Airport, Philippines
Destination airport:Puerto Princesa Airport (PPS/RPVP), Philippines
Narrative:
Possible engine problems forced the pilot to return to the airport. However, the Nomad overshot the runway and crashed into the sea, killing Major General Santiago Madrid, chief of the southwestern military command. One passenger was rescued by fishermen.

Sources:
» AP
» Reuters
» Scramble 256

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org