| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 04 JUL 2000 |
| Time: | ca 17:15 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154B-2 |
| Operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LCR |
| C/n / msn: | 82A-543 |
| First flight: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22409 |
| Cycles: | 13583 |
| Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG) (Greece)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary |
| Destination airport: | Thessaloniki International Airport (SKG/LGTS), Greece |
| Flightnumber: | 262 |
Narrative:Because of engine problems on their Boeing 737-300 HA-LES, Tupolev 154 HA-LCR was used for Malev's regular service to Thessaloniki. Approaching Thessaloniki, the crew had to carry out a different approach procedure than they had planned for. A Boeing 757 had not cleared the runway yet after landing so they had to slow down and at the last moment they received clearance to land. The crew had forgotten to lower the gear, which was noted by the tower contoller. He told the crew that they did not have their gear down. A go around was attempted, but the crew was not able to arrest the high descent rate, the belly touched the runway, the airframe and inboard flaps sustaining substantial damage. A safe landing was carried out, but the plane was damaged beyond economical repair.
Sources:
» E-mail Ivan Rado, 16-2-2007
» Scramble 255
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Budapest-Ferihegy Airport to Thessaloniki International Airport as the crow flies is 818 km (512 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.