Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:08 JUL 2000
Time:ca 19:50
Type:British Aerospace 3201 Jetstream 32EP
Operator:Aerocaribe
Registration: N912FJ
C/n / msn: 912
First flight: 1990-10-23 (9 years 9 months)
Total airframe hrs:8700
Cycles:10300
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chulum Juarez (Mexico) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport (TGZ/MMTG), Mexico
Destination airport:Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport (VSA/MMVA), Mexico
Flightnumber:7831
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on a flight from Tuxtla Gutiérrez to Villahermosa when the pilot maneuvered around severe weather near Chulum Juarez. It then crashed in a mountainous area.

Sources:
» EFE
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tuxtla Gutiérrez Airport to Villahermosa-Capitan Carlos Perez Airport as the crow flies is 147 km (92 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Jetstream 31

  • 18th loss
  • 386 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 Mexico
  • 20th worst accident
»safety profile