| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JUL 2000 |
| Type: | Canadair CL-215-1A10 |
| Operator: | Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía |
| Registration: | 1048 |
| C/n / msn: | 1048 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Pelion Mountain, Magnisias (Greece)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill during a fire fighting mission.
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.