Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JUL 2000
Time:07:34
Type:Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Alliance Air
Registration: VT-EGD
C/n / msn: 22280/671
First flight: 1980-05-29 (20 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:44087
Cycles:51278
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 49 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 55 / Occupants: 58
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SW of Patna Airport (PAT) (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC), India
Destination airport:Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT), India
Flightnumber:7412
Narrative:
Flight 7412 departed Calcutta 21 minutes late, at 06:51, for a flight to Patna, Lucknow and Delhi. The crew had been cleared to land at runway 25 when they requested a 360-degree orbit because they were high on the approach. Permission was granted and a left turn was initiated. During the left turn, the aircraft stalled. The plane then grazed a few single-storied houses in a government residential housing estate at Aneeshabad and exploded into a ball of fire. The aircraft broke into four pieces. The accident site is located about 2km southwest of the Patna Airport.
Weather reported at 07:30 included temperature 30deg C (86 F), dewpoint 27deg C (80 F); 997mB; wind calm, haze, 4000m visibility.
The aircraft in question, VT-EGD, had been involved in an accident 14 years ago. On January 15, 1986, the pilot of flight 529 attempted to land at Tiruchirapalli in conditions below weather minima. During a go-around the wing contacted the runway due to an excessive bank angle. The wing was substantially damaged, but there were no injuries among the 6 crew and 122 passengers.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The cause of the accident was loss of control of the aircraft due Human Error (air crew).  The crew had not followed the correct approach procedure, which resulted in the aircraft being high on approach.  They had kept the engines at idle thrust and allowed the air speed to reduce to a lower than normally permissible value on approach.  They then maneuvered the aircraft with high pitch attitude and executed rapid roll reversals.  This resulted in actuation of the stick shaker stall warning indicating an approaching stall.  At this stage, the crew initiated a Go Around procedure instead of Approach to Stall Recovery procedure resulting in an actual stall of the aircraft, loss of control and subsequent impact with the ground."

Events:

Sources:
» India Today News
» PTI
» Reuters
» Times of India
» Tommy Maurer
» US National Weather Service

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: India
report status: Final
report number: Accident Investigation Report
download report: Accident Investigation Report

Follow-up / safety actions

India Court of Inquiry issued 8 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Calcutta-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport to Patna Airport as the crow flies is 469 km (293 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 86th loss
  • 1114 built
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 India
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile