Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:20 JUL 2000
Time:13:12 EDT
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK
Operator:Allied Air Freight
Registration: N54AA
C/n / msn: 12475
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) E of Nassau International Airport (NAS) (Bahamas) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Narrative:
Following takeoff from runway 14, the pilot advised that he had to shut down the right engine and requested to return to the airport, and the aircraft lost altitude and crashed 2 miles east of the runway center line, into the pine forest off Charmichael Road. The aircraft was operating on a flight for Caribbean Air.
According to reports the weather at Nassau at 13:00 included a temperature of 32deg C (90 F), dewpoint 25deg C (77 F), 1016mB and wind 160deg/10kts.

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» Nassau Guardian
» NTSB
» Ruben Scoglio

Photos
photo of
photo of Douglas DC-3 N54AA
photo of Douglas C-47A-10-DK N54AA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nassau International Airport to Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share