Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:26 JUL 2000
Time:ca 06:00
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force - RJAF
Registration: 348
C/n / msn: 4073
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mafraq-King Hussein Airport (OMF) (Jordan) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hercules transport plane was on a training mission for the special forces when it crashed.

Sources:
» Gadsden Times - Jul 26, 2000

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share