ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air VT-EIE Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 29 July 2000
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Operator:Aerial Services Pvt. Ltd
Registration: VT-EIE
MSN: BL-63
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) from Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU) (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Kulu-Bhuntar Airport (KUU/VIBR), India
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200C Super King Air, VT-EIE, owned and operated by Aerial Services Pvt. Ltd. was to undertake a flight from Delhi to Kulu and back for evacuation of an injured person. The aircraft took off from Delhi at 12:42 with three passengers and two crew members on board. En route Chandigarh - Kulu the aircraft descended below minimum sector altitude in Instrument Meteorological Conditions and hit a hill.
The aircraft got destroyed due to impact and all the occupants received fatal injuries. There was no evidence of post accident fire.

Probable Cause:

THE PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT:
The pilot descended below minimum sector altitude in Instrument Meteorological Condition in hilly area.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTOR:
1. ATC Chandigarh contributed to the accident by permitting IFR flight to descend below minimum sector altitude.
2. Inadequate Supervision, Lack of Safety culture and poor pre-flight planning. Factor: Pilot: Non-adherence to standard operating procedure.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Civil aviation aircraft accident summary for the year 2000 / DGAC India

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport to Kulu-Bhuntar Airport as the crow flies is 366 km (229 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org