Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JUL 2000
Type:Airbus
Operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: None
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG) (Hong Kong)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Narrative:
Cleaning woman taken hostage on the ground 1 hijacker demanded to be taken to Myanmar. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 9533 km (5958 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share