ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212-AB10 Aviocar 300 230 Michimahuida Volcano
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 6 August 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212-AB10 Aviocar 300
Operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: 230
MSN: 454
First flight: 1996
Engines: 2 Honeywell TPE331-10R-513C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Michimahuida Volcano (   Chile)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport), Chile
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a volcano after the pilot reported he was diverting to Puerto Montt because of ice formation on the wings. The wreckage was found August 21.

Sources:
» David Cerfogli
» Ramon Sagaceta
» Scramble 256
» Scramble 258

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

CASA 212

  • 436+ built
  • 60th loss
  • 44th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Chile
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org