ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B100 King Air LV-WDO General Acha, LP
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:14:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B100 King Air
Operator:Navi Jet
Registration: LV-WDO
MSN: B-82
First flight: 1971
Total airframe hrs:1674
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:General Acha, LP (   Argentina)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Destination airport:General Acha Airport, LP (SAEA), Argentina
Narrative:
The aircraft departed at 09:58 from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport on a tourist flight bound for General Acha. Passengers first requested to fly over the ranch of a relative where they had planned to establish their temporary residence.
Once the overflight over the "La Porfiada" ranch was completed, the commander, acceding to the passengers' request, decided to land on a strip of land, which he mistakenly considered suitable.
The landing was made on ground that, having been previously worked (chiseled and tracked), was not consistent enough to support the weight of the aircraft, which, upon contacting the surface, caused the main gear to sink into the earth and nose wheel, and as a consequence of the depth of the track, accumulated earth and weight of the aircraft, its leg retracted backwards, braking the aircraft's trajectory.
In the accident, the aircraft suffered significant damage, and the passengers and crew were unharmed, leaving the aircraft by their own means.

Probable Cause:

CAUSE:
Landing on unsuitable terrain, causing significant damage to the aircraft, during a non-commercial flight, due to pilot misoperation.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of knowledge of the area to be operated.
- Change of flight plan.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: JIAAC Argentina
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: 5483340
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA to General Acha Airport, LP as the crow flies is 639 km (399 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org