| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 15 AUG 2000 |
| Type: | Antonov 12BP |
| Operator: | Inter Trans Air |
| Registration: | LZ-ITC |
| C/n / msn: | 00346909 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kisangani Airport (FKI) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Kisangani Airport (FKI/FZIA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:Supposedly crashed on landing, carrying medical supplies for Doctors Without Borders.
Sources:
» Airclaims
» Scramble 258
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.