Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:18 AUG 2000
Type:Tupolev 154
Operator:Azerbaijan Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nakhichevan Airport (NAJ), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Flightnumber: 254
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Turkey. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nakhichevan Airport to Baku-Bina International Airport as the crow flies is 414 km (259 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share