Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 AUG 2000
Type:Boeing 737-2A1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMG
C/n / msn: 20777/324
First flight: 1973-07-02 (27 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Porecatu (Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR (IGU/SBFI), Brazil
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT), Brazil
Narrative:
Hijacked to jungle airport by 8 hijackers.

Events:

Sources:
» E-mail from Domingos Junior, 12-1-2007

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Foz do Iguaçu/Cataratas Airport, PR to Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR as the crow flies is 531 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share