| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 02 SEP 2000 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47/Basler 67 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC1659 |
| C/n / msn: | 32984 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerro Montezuma (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Flew into Cerro Montezuma (11200 feet high).
Sources:
» Michel/Scramble
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.