Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 SEP 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A300B4-622R
Operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4158
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 133
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Airplane damage: None
Location:Hail Airport (HAS) (Saudi Arabia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Doha Airport (DOH/OTBD), Qatar
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan
Flightnumber: 404
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded political asylum. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Doha Airport to Amman-Queen Alia International Airport as the crow flies is 1670 km (1044 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share