Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:21 SEP 2000
Time:20:50
Type:Boeing 707-312B
Operator:Togo Government
Registration: 5V-TAG
C/n / msn: 19739/765
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B (HK2)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Niamey Airport (NIM) (Niger) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Valencia Airport (VLC/LEVC), Spain
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX), Togo
Narrative:
Togo's presidential Boeing 707 plane was returning from to Lomé, via Paris, after dropping off the chorus of the Université de Bénin-Togo in Valencia, Spain.
When the plane was 200 km from the Niger capital, a fire broke out in the cockpit, and the crew radioed for permission to make an emergency landing in
Niamey. Reports we received from residents said that the plane flew over the city at an altitude of barely 65 meters, with smoke billowing from the aircraft.
An emergency belly landing was carried out at the Hamani Diori International Airport. A fire erupted and destroyed the plane. A short circuit is said to have caused the fire.

Events:

Sources:
» AFP
» ICAO Adrep
» BBC
» PANA

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-312B 5V-TAG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valencia Airport to Lome Airport as the crow flies is 3684 km (2303 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share