ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-39A B-2934 Jinan Airport (TNA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 September 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-39A
Operator:China Xinhua Airlines
Registration: B-2934
MSN: 27274/2559
First flight: 1993
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3B1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Jinan Airport (TNA) (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Baotou Airport (BAV/ZBOW), China
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA), China
Flightnumber:XW126
Narrative:
A Xinhua Airlines Boeing 737 aircraft was hijacked by a passenger reportedly armed with a knife and what later was determined to be a fake handgun. The plane was on a domestic flight from Baotou to Beijing. The hijacker demanded to be taken “south,” and the crew complied in order not to endanger the safety of the passengers. As the aircraft neared Jinan, Shandong Province, the aircraft was low on fuel. The hijacker reportedly panicked and stabbed both the captain and copilot. He was subsequently shot and killed by a Chinese air marshal. The copilot, despite his stab wounds, was able to land the plane at Jinan Airport.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
» news.sina.com.cn

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baotou Airport to Beijing-Capital International Airport as the crow flies is 559 km (349 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org