| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 06 OCT 2000 |
| Time: | 16:55 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | N936ML |
| C/n / msn: | 47501/571 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 74277 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88 |
| Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Reynosa-Gen Lucio Blanco Airport (REX) (Mexico)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico |
| Destination airport: | Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport (REX/MMRX), Mexico |
| Flightnumber: | 250 |
Narrative:Aeromexico Flight 250 departed Mexico City for an 85-minute flight to Reynosa. Landing at Reynosa, the aircraft was not able to stop before the runway end and overran. The DC-9 crashed through some houses and ended up in a ditch.The captain of the flight had more than 10,300 flight hours and numerous regular landings at the Reynosa airport since 1983, according to Aeromexico.
Weather reported around 17:00 at Reynosa included a temperature of 77F/25C; 1014mB and westerly wind at 5mph with haze. The area had been subject to heavy rainfall due to tropical storm 'Keith'.
Events:
Sources:
» Aeromexico
» AP
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Reynosa-Gen. Lucio Blanco Airport as the crow flies is 732 km (457 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.