Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 OCT 2000
Time:09:51 PDT
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Empire Airlines
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N941FE
C/n / msn: 208B-0192
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:3526
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lummi Island, WA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bellingham Airport, WA (BLI/KBLI), United States of America
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 665
Narrative:
Flight 665 departed Bellingham (BLI) at 09:43 on a Special VFR ATC clearance for a flight to Orcas Island (ESD). The aircraft was seen flying in and out of clouds at a low altitude until it struck wooded terrain at an altitude of about 220 feet (67 m) asl.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain altitude above, or clearance with, trees. Factors contributing to the accident included low ceilings, fog, the pilot's low-altitude flight, rising terrain, and trees."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bellingham Airport, WA to Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA as the crow flies is 29 km (18 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share