Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 OCT 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-223
Operator:Sabena
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Airplane damage: None
Location:Malaga (Spain)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP), Cote d'Ivoire
Flightnumber: 689
Narrative:
Nigerian man being deported from Belgium was released from his restraints, ran to the cockpit and forced the crew to land in Spain. The hijacker was overpowered by Spanish police.

Events:

Sources:
» De Standaard, 16 oktober 2000

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport as the crow flies is 5097 km (3186 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share