ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-268 HZ-AKH Baghdad
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 October 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-268
Operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AKH
MSN: 28351/124
First flight: 1998
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-92B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Baghdad (   Iraq)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN), Saudi Arabia
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Flightnumber:SV115
Narrative:
Two armed men, both Saudi security officers employed at Jeddah’s King Abdul Aziz International Airport, hijacked Saudi Arabian Airlines flight 115, bound for London, England. The hijackers initially demanded to be flown to Damascus, Syria; however, Syrian authorities refused to accept the aircraft. Iraq agreed to allow the plane, a Boeing 777-200 aircraft, to land at Baghdad, where all of the 91 passengers and 16 crew members were released unharmed. The hijackers issued a statement demanding political reforms in Saudi Arabia, but Saudi authorities discounted any political or religious motivation for the pair. The plane and its crew and passengers returned safely to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia, on October 15, while the hijackers remained in Iraqi custody.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

photo of Boeing-777-268-HZ-AKH
accident date: 14-10-2000
type: Boeing 777-268
registration: HZ-AKH

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 4720 km (2950 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org