Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:16 OCT 2001
Time:07:00
Type:Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Operator:EADS
Registration: F-BUQN
C/n / msn: 3
First flight: 1974
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS) (France) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO), France
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff was commenced on runway 33, which was wet. Some 200 m later the Corvette veered to the right. It left the runway 0500 m from the brake release point but the crew was able to steer the plane back onto the runway. It finally stopped after the front landing gear collapsed. The landing gear, wings and engines were damaged.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share