ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 RP-C1587 Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 19 October 2000
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Operator:Philippines American Life Insurance Company
Registration: RP-C1587
MSN: FL-20
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:2218
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP) (   Singapore)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Destination airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL), Singapore
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 sustained severe damage in a landing gear collapse accident at Singapore-Seletar Airport.
The aircraft, RP-C1587 took off from Seletar runway 21 at 16:11 hours for an acceptance test flight after undergoing a 5-year inspection/maintenance programme performed by a maintenance company at Seletar Airport. After takeoff, the tower controller noticed that the aircraft’s left main landing gear was not retracted. The controller informed the pilot immediately. The pilot checked and confirmed that the left main landing gear was not retracted and locked. The pilot also noticed that the landing gear circuit breaker had tripped and the red light on the landing gear control handle was illuminated.
The pilot reset the circuit breaker and cycled the landing gears down. However, the left main landing gear remained unlocked and the circuit breaker tripped again. The pilot attempted to retract the landing gears again. The left main landing gear remained un-retracted and unlocked, and the circuit breaker tripped again. The pilot decided to carry out an emergency gear extension and return to Seletar Airport.
Upon landing on runway 21 at 16:25 hours, the left main landing gear of the aircraft collapsed and the aircraft skidded onto the grass verge on the left of the runway. There was no fire.

Probable Cause: