| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 25 OCT 2000 |
| Time: | ca 18:15 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18D |
| Operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | RA-74295 |
| C/n / msn: | 187010602 |
| First flight: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15256 |
| Cycles: | 7694 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 18 km (11.3 mls) E of Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) (Georgia)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chkalovsky Airport (CKL), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia |
Narrative:Due to bad weather (low clouds, rain) the crew attempted to land from the north-east (usually planes landing at Batumi approach from the seaside, i.e. from the west). When descending from 3000 m, the plane struck Mtirala mountain at the 1336 m level.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "A considerable departure of the plane from the assigned trajectory of descent and a landing approach to Batumi airport. This has caused the plane to lower to the altitude below permissible and fly into a mountain. Four factors continued to the accident: First, a navigation error made by the crew in the final stage of landing approach: second, a mistake made by Batumi air traffic controller who failed to locate the plane and conform it to the crew; third, the air traffic controller and the crew have lost control of the actual position of the plane and failed to cut short a landing approach and fly to a reserve airport. The fourth factor was" erroneous data shown by ground radio-technical facilities at Batumi airport."
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» Itar/TASS
» Max Kobzev
» Scramble
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.