ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant NAF-018 Jedo Village, near Warri
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 26 October 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 128-6 Turbo Skyservant
Operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF-018
MSN: 6001
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-110
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jedo Village, near Warri (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a forced landing in thick bushes of the Niger Delta, 5 km west of Warri Airport.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble 258

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org