ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV D2-FCG Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:ASA Pesada
Registration: D2-FCG
MSN: 27308104
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) E of Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Namibe Airport (MSZ/FNMO), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed shortly after takeoff into an open field in the so-called Golfe II district of Luanda, about 5 km from the airport runway. According to eyewitnesses the airplane banked left immediately after takeoff, climbed to a height of 200 feet before it crashed. The airplane burst into flames after impact.
It is said that 45 people were on board; other sources state a final death toll of even 57. The crew, as confirmed by the airline's managing director, consisted of one Angolan and 4 Ukrainians. According to the findings of a preliminary investigation the accident was caused by engine failure; the report also accused Asa Pesada, of negligence for failing to keep accurate records of the amount of fuel and number of passengers on board.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» AP
» Fábio Luís Fonseca
» ICAO Adrep
» Angop
» Reuters

Follow-up / safety actions
Angola has banned the operation of any civil air flights using Russian-built Antonov aircraft. It includes all Antonov 12, 24, 26, 30 and 32 aircraft. The flight ban reportedly only applied to flights
in the Angolan interior, and not along the coast - the case of the Luanda-Namibe route.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Namibe Airport as the crow flies is 719 km (449 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 144th loss
  • 74th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Angola
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org