ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N3107P Trujillo Airport (TRU)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 28 November 2000
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Aero Condor
Registration: N3107P
MSN: AC-496
First flight: 1981-12-21 (19 years)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-11U-611G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Trujillo Airport (TRU) (   Peru)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM), Peru
Destination airport:Trujillo Airport (TRU/SPRU), Peru
Narrative:
The Metro III departed Lima around 05:30 for a cargo flight to Trujillo. The flight crew had reported a complete loss of hydraulic power prior to initiating the approach. The flight crew was not able to extend the right main landing gear due to a leak in a hydraulic line in the right landing gear well. The runway was foamed and the crew performed an emergency landing with the other two landing gears extended.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

photo of Swearingen-SA227-AC-Metro-III-N3107P
accident date: 28-11-2000
type: Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
registration: N3107P

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lima-Callao International Airport to Trujillo Airport as the crow flies is 488 km (305 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org