ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-223 OO-SFR Bujumbura International Airport (BJM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 December 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-223
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SFR
MSN: 296
First flight: 1999-09-08 (1 year 3 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Bujumbura International Airport (BJM) (   Burundi)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR), Belgium
Destination airport:Bujumbura International Airport (BJM/HBBA), Burundi
Flightnumber:SN877
Narrative:
A Sabena flight en route from Brussels, Belgium, to Nairobi, Kenya, came under fire as it was landing at Bujumbura International Airport. The Airbus A300-200 aircraft was hit by 13 machinegun bullets when it was at an altitude of approximately 100 meters. The plane landed safely several minutes after being struck. Of the 158 passengers and 12 crew members aboard the aircraft, only two people were slightly injured. According to the government, the attack was perpetrated by rebels seeking publicity. Various press sources support this theory, saying ethnic Hutu rebels fighting the Tutsi-led government of President Pierre Buyoya operate in the vicinity of the airport. Airport employees were quoted by the press as saying that Hutu rebels had come close to the airport in the days preceding the incident.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Normal landing

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brussel-Zaventem Airport to Bujumbura International Airport as the crow flies is 6429 km (4018 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org