ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia N504AS Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-120RT Brasilia
Operator:Atlantic Southeast Airlines - ASA
Registration: N504AS
MSN: 120278
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW), United States of America
Flightnumber:EV71
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-120RT, N504AS, operating as Atlantic Southeast Airways flight 71, was substantially damaged when it collided with deer during landing roll-out at Charleston-Yeager Airport (CRW), West Virginia. The 3-person crew and 15 passengers were uninjured, and 1 passenger received serious injuries. The accident occurred at night, during visual meteorological conditions.
According to the captain, within seconds of landing on runway 23, the airplane struck two deer. The flight attendant then contacted the cockpit crew, and informed them that there was an injured passenger. After parking at the gate, a walk-around inspection revealed that the tip of a propeller blade from the number 2 engine had separated, and punctured the airplane's fuselage.
Weather at the time of the accident included overcast skies and light snow.
One of the deer was hit by the nose landing gear and the other was hit by the right engine propeller. The separated blade tip was about 4 inches long and 3 inches wide. It entered the cabin just aft of frame 21, between stringers 14R and 15R. The passenger was sitting in seat 3C.

An airport inspection following the accident revealed breaches in the perimeter fence, in gully areas near the approach end of runway 15, and abeam runway 23, about 1,300 feet from the runway threshold.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Deer on the runway. Factors included reduced visibility due to nighttime lighting and light snow conditions, breaches in the perimeter fence, increased seasonal deer activity, and the rural location of the airport."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 295 days (10 months)
Accident number: NYC01LA054
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA to Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV as the crow flies is 581 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org