Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 JAN 2001
Type:Shaanxi Yunshuji Y-8
Operator:People's Liberation Army - Air Force - PLAAF
Registration: 31243
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zheng Zou Air Base (China) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Zhengzhou Air Base, China
Narrative:
On January 4 two Y-8 transport planes (31242 and 31243) of the Chinese Air Force crashed on approach to Zheng Zou Air Base. One airplane struck a house, killing six people. The other airplane crashed in a field. All sixteen crew members of both Y-8's are reported dead. The exact breakdown (8 each) is assumed. Also, it has not been reported if 31242 or 31243 crashed into the house. To add to the confusion, official reports state that both aircraft crashed as a result of tailplane icing while other reports indicate that both planes collided.

Sources:
» AP
» Scramble

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share