Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 JAN 2001
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A-2 Islander
Operator:Guyana Defence Force
Registration: 8R-GFN
C/n / msn: 289
First flight: 1970
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) from Mahdia (Guyana) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kato Airport (KTO/SYKT), Guyana
Destination airport:Mahdia Airport (MHA/SYMD), Guyana
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Ebini mountain. The airplane was chartered by a building contractor.

Events:

Sources:
» Caribbean Aviation web site
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
photo of Pilatus-Britten Norman BN-2A-2 Islander G-AZEH
G-AZEH moved to the Seychelles in 1975 and ended up in Guyana as 8R-GFN.

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
19 SEP 1971 G-AZEH
21 MAY 1972 G-AZEH Volkswagen Express Parts Service
03 JAN 1976 VQ-SAJ Air Mahé
S7-AAJ Air Mahé
N4249Y Charles N. Farmer
8R-GFN Air Services Guyana
8R-GFN Express Air Services
8R-GFN Guyana Defence Force

» source: Werner Fischdick

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kato Airport to Mahdia Airport as the crow flies is 102 km (64 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share