Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 JAN 2001
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-287
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-2323
C/n / msn: 22605/1787
First flight: 1981-11-06 (19 years 2 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Destination airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR), Bolivia
Narrative:
The left main gear failed as the aircraft taxied onto runway 11 for departure. Investigation revealed that the forward trunnion bearing support fitting broke due to intergranular corrosion.

Sources:
» Exequiel Perez Millan
» ICAO Adrep
» La Nacion

Follow-up / safety actions

FAA issued 1 Airworthiness Directive

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-287 LV-OLP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA to Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport as the crow flies is 1958 km (1224 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share