Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 JAN 2001
Time:16:14 CST
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Earth Data Aviation
Registration: N824ED
C/n / msn: 824
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:6011
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:near Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alexandria-Esler Field, LA (ESF/KESF), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW), United States of America
Narrative:
Twin Otter N824ED departed Alexandria at 13:15 for an IFR flight to Meacham. The flight was cleared for the ILS 34R approach and as the airplane was approaching the point of glide slope intercept, the right engine surged and quit, followed by the left engine. The airplane was vectored toward the Sycamore Airstrip; however, the pilot realized that the flight could not make the airport. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane crossed a road, and the right wing struck a tree. Subsequently, the nose landing gear separated when it struck a dirt berm, and the airplane came to a stop upright. The aircraft is possibly damaged beyond repair.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of power to both engines for undetermined reasons during approach. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector in accordance with the landing checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandria-Esler Field, LA to Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX as the crow flies is 500 km (312 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share