| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JAN 2001 |
| Type: | 
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander |
| Operator: | LASA Engenharia e Prospecções |
| Registration: | PT-KNE |
| C/n / msn: | 696 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Parnamirim dos Crioulos, BA (Brazil)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | Parnamirim dos Crioulos, BA, Brazil |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Parnamirim dos Crioulos on an aerial survey flight. After approximately 15 minutes flying over the region, it ran into adverse weather conditions and crashed into a mountain at an elevation of about 4,600 feet.
Events:
Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.