ASN Aircraft accident IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100 097 Kayseri
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 19 January 2001
Type:Silhouette image of generic CN35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IPTN/CASA CN-235M-100
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 097
MSN: 097
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 General Electric CT7-9C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kayseri (   Turkey)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after entering a spin from which recovery was not possible.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Hürriyet
» Michel/Scramble

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org