Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:22 JAN 2001
Type:Boeing 727-2N8
Operator:Yemenia Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Airplane damage: None
Location:Djibouti (Djibouti)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Destination airport:Taiz-Al Janad Airport (TAI/ODTZ), Yemen
Flightnumber: 448
Narrative:
An Iraqi man hijacked the flight some 15 minutes after takeoff. He was armed with a pen gun and claimed to have explosives in his briefcase. He demanded to be taken to Baghdad. The airplane diverted to Djibouti for refueling. There the flight crew overpowered the hijacker.

Events:

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San'a International Airport to Taiz-Al Janad Airport as the crow flies is 198 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share