Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 JAN 2001
Time:21:35 AST
Type:Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:Majestic Air Cargo
Registration: N19454
C/n / msn: 13863
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:55877
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Eider Point, AK (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Unalaska Airport, AK (DUT/PADU), United States of America
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Narrative:
DC-3 N19454, owned by Southcentral Air but reportedly operating on a flight for Majestic Air Cargo, departed Unalaska Island for a cargo flight to Anchorage.
The plane was carrying 2,350 pounds of fresh cod milt, or cod sperm, from Trident Seafoods. Somewhere between 8 pm and 11 pm a fisherman spotted the wreckage of the plane at the 1,500 foot level on Table Top Mountain near Eider Point, AK. Weather was poor in the area with heavy snowfall.
The aircraft's construction number probably is 13863, although the FAA lists the plane as 25309.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane flightcrew's failure to maintain adequate distance/altitude from mountainous terrain during a departure climb to cruise flight, and the captain's impairment from drugs. Factors in the accident were dark night conditions, and the first officer's impairment from drugs."

Events:

Sources:
» Anchorage Daily News
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-3C-S1C3G N19454

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Unalaska Airport, AK to Anchorage International Airport, AK as the crow flies is 1261 km (788 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share