`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 JAN 2001
Time:ca 18:15
Type:Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C)
Operator:Rutaca
Registration: YV-224C
C/n / msn: 19055
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB), Venezuela
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG), Venezuela
Flightnumber: 225
Narrative:
The DC-3 was flying tourists back from Canaima to Porlamar and made a refueling stop at Ciudad Bolívar. Shortly after takeoff engine problems forced the pilot to return to Ciudad Bolívar. While trying to return, control was lost and the DC-3 crashed into the residential El Perú area, vía La piscina. The aircraft struck a large tree and burst into flames.

Follow-up / safety actions:
The government ordered an inspection of DCs used by Rutaca and other Venezuelan airlines, about 20 in all, and ordered all Rutaca flights suspended.

Sources:
» El Universal
» Exequiel Perez Millan
» La Hora Digital

Photos
photo of
photo of Douglas DC-3C YV-224C
photo of Douglas C-47A-65-DL (DC-3C) YV-224C

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ciudad Bolívar Airport (CBL/SVCB) to Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG) as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction